March 20, 2017

Tags: company,products

6607H SUNFLOWER HYDROWAX

6607H Sunflower Hydrowax (INCI (EU): Hydrolyzed Sunflower Seed Wax) is an entirely hydrolyzed sunflower seed wax. Due to the hydrolysis it is much more hydrophilic and polar as the regular wax. 6607H comes in light brown colored pellets. It is an outstanding co-emulsifier leading already at low concentrations (0.5–1.5 %) to a very high viscosity in W/O emulsions. Used in O/W emulsions it forms a stabilizing network supporting body, texture and substantivity. Sunflower Hydrowax can also be utilized as opacifier for shampoos and in hair conditioning formulations as alternative to fatty alcohol. 6607H leads to a superb velvety skin feel and is therefore the ideal choice for every cream or lotion. Recommended use level is 0.5–3 %.

Prev Next

Brand-new, multifunctional & deeply caring

6427 Megasoft Complex is a special blend of natural waxes, oils, and emollients, enriched with phytosterols, suited for all skin and hair care applications. It deeply nourishes without feeling heavy or greasy, making it ideal for products with a pleasantly light skin or hair feel.

Get your sample